MATH211 logic


There is an island that has two kinds of inhabitants, knights, who always tell the truth, and their opposites, knaves, who always lie. It is assumed that every inhabitant of the island is either a knight or a knave. Below there are 3 inhabitants, who are denoted by A, B and C

A- What are A, B and C if A says “If B is a knave then C is a knave”, and B says “If C is a knight then A is a knave”? Briefly explain your reasoning

B- What are A,B and C if A says “B is a knight and C is a knight”, and B says “A is a knight if and only if C is a knave”? Briefly explain your reasoning

Calculate your order
Pages (275 words)
Standard price: $0.00
Client Reviews
Our Guarantees
100% Confidentiality
Information about customers is confidential and never disclosed to third parties.
Original Writing
We complete all papers from scratch. You can get a plagiarism report.
Timely Delivery
No missed deadlines – 97% of assignments are completed in time.
Money Back
If you're confident that a writer didn't follow your order details, ask for a refund.

Calculate the price of your order

You will get a personal manager and a discount.
We'll send you the first draft for approval by at
Total price:
Power up Your Academic Success with the
Team of Professionals. We’ve Got Your Back.
Power up Your Study Success with Experts We’ve Got Your Back.