Uncategorized
MATH211 logic
There is an island that has two kinds of inhabitants, knights, who always tell the truth, and their opposites, knaves, who always lie. It is assumed that every inhabitant of the island is either a knight or a knave. Below there are 3 inhabitants, who are denoted by A, B and C
A- What are A, B and C if A says “If B is a knave then C is a knave”, and B says “If C is a knight then A is a knave”? Briefly explain your reasoning
B- What are A,B and C if A says “B is a knight and C is a knight”, and B says “A is a knight if and only if C is a knave”? Briefly explain your reasoning